Carlton Academy

Counselling, Coaching and hypnotherapy

Privacy Policy and GDPR

Privacy Policy

Carlton Academy is committed to complying with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling and life coaching training services. 


The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information we collect and hold, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data.


Carlton Academy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), reference ZA442989


What information do we collect?


We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our courses we will ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to provide you information about our courses. 

This information may also be used to keep you informed about future courses that may be of interest to you. This data is stored securely and only for as long as you agree to be informed about our products and services.

We collect personal information from you when you apply for any of our courses. This information includes contact details and other relevant information. Once a student has finished a course, all data regarding their training is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.


When enrolling on a CPCAB course with Carlton Academy some of the information you supply will be used by The Counselling and Psychotherapy Central Award Body (CPCAB) to register you on the course. CPCAB will only share your personal data with other organisations where there is a clear requirement to do so; they will never pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes. These organisations, who are themselves subject to data protection legislation, may include: The Learning Records Service; Ofqual, Qualifications Wales or CCEA Regulation ; A court of law under direction.


We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling or life coaching service in order to setup an appointment. This information includes contact details and other relevant information. Once a client finishes counselling to life coaching, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.


How do we use your personal information?


Your personal information will only be used to provide you with our training, counselling or life coaching services. We may also use your information to give you information relating to these services. We will not share your personal details with anyone else without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm.


How is your information secured?


All personal information is stored both electronically and physically. Personal information is stored on devices that are password and/or fingerprint/face ID protected and in files that are only accessible by Carlton Academy. Information is stored physically using paper records held securely in locked storage. These records are also only accessible by Carlton Academy.


Your rights over your personal data


If you would like to see the information I hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records please email us at info@carlton.academy


If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact us at info@carlton.academyWe will do our best to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.

image10